Oshisanya, ‘lai Oshitokunbo (2015). An Almanac of Contemporary Judicial Restatements (Criminal & Quasi Criminal Law & Procedure) vol. Ronald Green (2013). Religion and Sexual Health: Ethical, Theological, and Clinical Perspectives, Volume 1 of Theology and Medicine. Be it enacted by the final Assembly of the State of South Carolina: Section 1. Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 23-3-430. (A) Any individual, regardless of age, residing within the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or discovered not responsible by reason of insanity in any comparable courtroom in the United States, or a foreign nation, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by purpose of insanity in the United States federal courts of the same offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not responsible by motive of insanity to an offense for which the particular person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article. A person who has been discovered not guilty by purpose of insanity shall not be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this text until and till the person is declared to no longer be insane or is ordered to register by the trial decide. A person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled responsible or nolo contendere, or found not responsible by reason of insanity in any court docket in a foreign country may raise as a defense to a prosecution for failure to register that the offense within the international country was not equivalent to any offense in this State for which he can be required to register and should elevate as a defense that the conviction, adjudication, plea, or finding in the overseas nation was primarily based on a proceeding or trial during which the particular person was not afforded the due means of regulation as assured by the Constitution of the United States and this State. (B) For functions of this text, a one who stays in this State for a complete of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.