(G) If a person is convicted of multiple offenses requiring registration, and the offenses fall within different tiers, the individual might solely petition for elimination of the registration requirement once the required time passes for the best tier offense they have been convicted of that requires registration. (H) If the movement is denied, the individual might not file for removing from the registry pursuant to this section again until 5 years after the date of the ultimate order.” Section 4. Section 23-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to learn: “Section 23-3-490. (A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff. and may be made available on the internet or by other digital means. (B) A sheriff or SLED must might release information relating to individuals required to register beneath this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing or through electronic means, on a form prescribed or utilized by SLED. The sheriff or SLED must provide the person making the request with the total names of the registered intercourse offenders, any aliases, every other identifying physical traits, every offender’s date of delivery, the house address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, and the date, city, and state of conviction. A photocopy of a present photograph must even be supplied. The sheriff must provide to a newspaper with basic circulation throughout the county a listing of the registry for publication. A sheriff or any law enforcement entity who offers the offender registry for publication or a newspaper which publishes the registry, or any portion of it, shouldn’t be liable and must not be named as a celebration in an motion to recuperate damages or seek relief for errors or omissions within the publication of the offender registry; nevertheless, if the error or omission was accomplished deliberately, with malice, or in dangerous religion the sheriff or newspaper will not be immune from liability. (B)(C) An individual could request on a form prescribed by SLED a listing of registered sex offenders residing in a metropolis, county, or zip code zone or a listing of all registered sex offenders within the State from SLED. A person might request data relating to a specific individual who is required to register underneath this article from SLED if the particular person requesting the information supplies the identify or handle of the individual about whom the data is sought.